SOP TEAM

Technical team


photo-david-beaune

David BEAUNE

PhD in ecology

DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS


Thomas GHESTEMMEProgram Manager
  • Conservation Projects manager : Fatu Hiva Monarch, Polynesian Ground-dove and Tuamotu Kingfisher
Caroline BLANVILLAINProgram Manager
  • Conservation Projects manager : Tahiti Monarch
  • Biosecurity measures in Rimatara and Ua Huka
  • Setting up of Sustainable Development and ecotourism projects
Tehani WITHERSProgram Manager
  • Biosecurity projects in Acteon and Gambier islands
  • Setting up of conservation projects in Marquesas and Rapa remote islands
Laurent YANField technician
  • Implementation and follow-up of conservation actions for the Tahiti Monarch
  • Field team supervisor in Tahiti
  • School projects and Plants nurseries manager
  • Purchasing and Logistics manager
Arthur MATOHIField technician
  • Implementation and follow-up of conservation actions for the Fatu Hiva Monarch
  • Field team supervisor in Fatu Hiva
Emile TAUAPAOHUTechnical Assistant - On the right of the photo
  • Assistance in the follow-up and implementation of conservation actions for the Fatu Hiva Monarch

Together with the technical team

Josquin MICHOUD-SCHMIDT

  • Monitoring and implementation of the conservation actions of the Monarch of Tahiti
  • Framing hard-to-reach areas

Jean-François BUTAUD

  • Floristic inventories
  • Ecological restoration
  • Plants nursery projects

Trainees and volonteers

They work with us in 2017

EUROPEAN VOLONTARY SERVICE

Melvin PIRARD (Belgian)

Bachelor in agronomy – Specialty Forest & Nature (Belgium)
Qualified environmental technician
Volunteer European Service (Erasmus+) 2017-2018 (12 months)
Tahiti striated Heron population census in Tahiti
Participation in the Fatu Hiva Monarchs’ habitat restoration program


Gianluca LAZZARI (Italian)

Master “Wildlife management” – Florence University (Italy)
Volunteer European Service (Erasmus+) 2017-2018 (12 months)
Tahiti Reed-warbler population census in Tahiti
Participation in the Tahiti Monarchs’ habitat restoration program


TERRITORIAL CONTRACTS (CAE or SIE)

In Tahiti
Maya TEHAU (SIE 6 months)

Trainee secretary

Internship placement


Vaitearai ARAPA (CAE 12 months)

Field assistant for the safeguarding of the ecosystem of the Tahiti Monarch


In Fatu Hiva
Roberto (Tere) MARAETAATA (CAE 12 months))

Field assistant for the safeguarding of the ecosystem of the Fatu Hiva Monarch


STUDENT INTERNS

Raphaël GOUYET

Master 2 Ecological Expertise and Biodiversity Management – Aix-Marseille University

Spatio-temporal study of feral cats in Fatu Hiva (6 months)


Camille SOI LOUK

Trainee L2  Biological sciences – University of French Polynesia

Phenology of the little fire ants in Tahiti (1 month)


Timeri DARIUS

Trainee L2  Biological sciences – University of French Polynesia

The little fire ant’s impact on the entomofauna in Tahiti (1 month)


CIVIC VOLUNTARY SERVICE

In Tahiti

Alice BOUSSEYROUX

Master of Population Management (La Rochelle)
Civic Service Volunteer in 2017 (8 months)

Ecological study on Wasmannia auropunctata and evaluation of the impacts of this ant and its chemical fight on local biodiversity


Teiva MARAETEFAU

Civic Service Volunteer in 2017 (10 mois)

Management of invasive species for the preservation of the Tahiti Monarch


In Fatu Hiva

Jerry (Natahu) MARAETAATA

Civic Service Volunteer in 2017 (10 mois)

Management of invasive species for the preservation of the Fatu Hiva Monarch


Aldo (Tetua) MITITAI

Civic Service Volunteer in 2017 (10 mois)

Management of invasive species for the preservation of the Fatu Hiva Monarch


Valter (Tevaonui) MARAETAATA

Civic Service Volunteer in 2017 (10 mois)

Management of invasive species for the preservation of the Fatu Hiva Monarch


PICTURES

FATU HIVA TEAM (juin 2017)

Picture on the left
Standing (from left to right): Melvin Pirard (SVE) – Aldo Tetua Mititai (VSC) – Roberto Tere Maraetaata Jr (CAE) – Jerry Natahu Maraetaata (VSC)
Crouched (from left to right): Arthur Matohi (Technician/SOP) – Robert Luta (President/SOP) – Emanuel Terorohauepa (Independant worker)

Picture on the right
Standing (from left to right): Thomas Ghestemme (Project Manager/SOP) – Aldo Tetua Mititai (VSC) – Jerry Natahu Maraetaata (VSC) – Robert Luta (President/SOP)
Crouched (from left to right): Valter Tevaonui Maraetaata (VSC) – Arthur Matohi (Technician/SOP)


TAHITI TEAM (juin 2017)

Standing (from left to right): Thomas Ghestemme (Project Manager/SOP) – Tehani Withers (Project Manager/SOP) – Josquin Michoud-Schmidt (Independant worker) – Alice Bousseyroux (VSC) – Vaitearai Arapa (CAE) – Maya Tehau (SIE) – Gianluca Lazzari (SVE)
Crouched (from left to right): Laurent Yan (Technician/SOP) – Caroline Blanvillain (Project Manager/SOP) – David Beaune (Director of programs/SOP)