7 inches. Male and female identical in appearance. The cap is erectile and brown with yellow spots. Wings and the upper side of the tail have black-brown feathers piped with yellow. A black line goes from the eye of the base of the beak to the neck. The rest of the body is much more yellow than for all other warblers. The beak is long, yellow with a black outline on top. The legs are black.
Category: Endemic Birds
Present in many islands of the Marquesas, where it remains common (Nuku Hiva, Ua Huka, Ua Pou, Tahuata, Fatu Hiva, Mohotani) or rarer (Hatutu, Eiao, Hiva Oa). Despite an identical phenotype, it exists two species: A. percenis in the northern group of the Marquesas (except Ua Pou) and A. mendanae in the southern group of the Marquesas and Ua Pou.
Gardens and wooded areas of the islands where it particularly likes dry areas. It is abundant, even at high altitude, including Nuku Hiva. Frequently hunting on the ground, which is unusual for the genus.
Melodious songs, “tululu”, “tri-tri-tri-tri” and “chrou”. The songs are less varied than those of the Tahiti Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus caffer).
To listen the Marquesan Reed-warbler:
Insects and lizards are the basis of his diet. Sometimes it eats plants.
The nests contain two to three pale blue eggs with blackish grey dots and on the wider side (24 x 15 mm). It is possible that the species breeds throughout the year, although it seems the young would for most of them, leave the nest around May and June on Ua Huka.
Original text by Caroline BLANVILLAIN – Supplements and update by various members of the SOP Manu.
Acrocephalus percernis (Wetmore, 1919) (Marquises nord)
Acrocephalus mendanae Tristram, 1883 (Marquises sud)
Komako, koma’o (Nuku Hiva), komao taifa (Hiva Oa)
The species are not threatened and are listed in category A, on the list of species protected by the territorial regulations of French Polynesia.
They are classified as “Least Concern” (LC) on the IUCN Red List.
Northern Marquesan Reed-warbler
Southern Marquesan Reed-warbler