7 inches. Male and female identical in appearance. Small parakeet beak and bright orange legs. It is completely dark blue except the cheeks, throat and the base of the chest which are white. Its flight is fast.
Category: Endemic Birds
In the Society Islands, the species is still present on Bellinghausen, Scilly and Mopelia but is no longer present in Tahiti, Moorea, Mehetia, Bora Bora, Raiatea, Tahaa and Huahine. In the Tuamotu Archipelago, it is still present in Rangiroa, Tikehau, Apataki, Arutua and Kaukura. It seems to have disappeared from Ahe, Takapoto, Niau, Makatea. Faaite individuals were not controlled for a long time. Also present in the Cook Islands where it only survives on Aitutaki.
In coconut plantations and groves of atolls only. It would not be surprising that the species would only be present on black rat free islets.
Acute and prolonged whistlings, similar calls made by Lori ultramarine (Vini ultramarina).
To listen the Blue Lorikeet:
Recording by Philippe Raust :
Nectar of the Tohonu flowers (Tournefortia argentea) haari (Cocos nucifera) and tafano (Guettarda speciosa).
Nests in the cavities of certain trees such as the fara (Pandanus tectorius) and on top of decapitated coconut trees. Very little is known about its reproduction. Active nests are found in December and August. There are two eggs (19 x 17 mm) per clutch.
Original text by Caroline BLANVILLAIN – Supplements and update by various members of the SOP Manu.
Scientific Name: Vini peruviana (Statius Müller, 1776)
Vini (Society), viru (Tahiti), vini pa tea (adults/Tahiti), vini pa uri (subadults/Tahiti)
The species is threatened. Predation by black rat is the main reason. The introduction of the Swamp Harrier (Circus approximans) and cats are also mentioned as causes of disappearance but to a lesser extent, compared to the devastating impact of the black rat when it colonizes its habitat.
The species is listed in category A of the list of species protected by the territorial regulations of French Polynesia.